.
.
.

Tổng hợp 10 đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 2022-2023 có đáp án

Đề thi tiếng anh lớp 7 học kì 1 năm học 2022 – 2023 được Bambooschools tổng hợp trong bài viết sau đây chính là nguồn học liệu tuyệt vời để các em học sinh Trung học Cơ sở ôn luyện cho kỳ thi sắp tới. Hãy lưu lại những bài tập để tự học tại nhà, chuẩn bị thật tốt để đạt điểm thật cao các em nhé! 

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 1

I. LISTENING

TASK 1. Listen to the conversation between Naomi and Tuan. Circle the best answer A, B, or C. You will listen TWICE.

1. How did Naomi go to Da Nang?

A. By plane.                               B. By taxi.                                                               C. By ship.

2. Why does Tuan suggest a glass of orange juice?

A. Because it’s a yummy drink for summer.

B. Because she wants to drink something first.

C. Because it can help Naomi get over her tiredness.

3. According to Tuan, what ingredient does banh xeo NOT have?

A. Shrimp.                                  B. Pork.                                                                   C. Bean sprouts.

4. What food do they agree to choose for their breakfast?

A. Banh xeo.

B. Mi quang.

C. Banh xeo and mi quang.

5. Where is Tuan’s favourite restaurant?

A. In a busy street.                     B. In a small town.                                                  C. In a narrow lane.

TASK 2. Listen and complete the student’s note. Write ONE WORD in each blank. You will listen TWICE.

REUSING THINGS FOR HOBBIES

● Take (1) ___________ of used things for your hobbies

● Reuse glass bottles if your hobby is (2) ___________

● Use (3) ___________ and ice cream sticks to make house (4) ___________

● (5) ___________ seashells in the sand while you’re cleaning the beach

II. READING

TASK 1. Read the passage. Circle the best answer A, B, or C to each of the questions.

Jenny and Sarah are practising singing a Vietnamese folk song to take part in a singing contest only for foreign students who are studying in schools in Ho Chi Minh City. Their song is Hoa thom buom luon. It has a beautiful melody, but they find it challenging because the lyrics are difficult for them to pronounce. With the help of Miss Thanh, their Vietnamese tutor, their performance is improving significantly. Besides singing, they also have to practise a traditional dance in order to impress the judges and the audience. Although the dance is not as difficult as the song, they still rehearse very hard. With a lot of efforts, both girls hope they will have a great performance and win the contest.

1. Who can compete in the singing contest?

A. Vietnamese students.

B. International students.

C. Vietnamese tutors.

2. What do Jenny and Sarah think about the song they chose?

A. The melody is challenging but the lyrics are easy.

B. The melody is hard but the lyrics are lovely.

C. The melody is beautiful but the lyrics are difficult.

3. What does the word their in line 6 mean?

A. Foreign students’.                  B. Miss Thanh’s.              C. Jenny and Sarah’s.

4. Why do they practise a traditional dance?

A. To show off their dancing talent.

B. To make an impression on the judges and the audience.

C. To make their performance more beautifully.

5. How is the traditional dance when compared to the song?

A. It’s easier than the song.

B. It is not as easy as the song.

C. It’s more difficult than the song.

TASK 2. Complete the reading passage. Write ONE suitable word in each blank.

Nancy’s uncle works at a big art gallery in France. His main duty is to look (1) ___________ many valuable paintings of famous artists, so he needs to be patient and careful all the time. Every day he checks the maintenance of those (2) ___________ of art and writes a report to the manager. (3) ___________ he has a wide knowledge of both modern art and folk art, he can explain everything about the paintings in the gallery to Nancy impressively. Each time Nancy visits the gallery, her uncle always enthusiastically (4) ___________ her the new paintings that the owner of the gallery has bought. She admires her uncle greatly, and those visits help develop her passion for art (5) ___________ by day.

III. WRITING

TASK 1. Put the words in the correct order to make sentences.

1. music / school, / compulsory / English / and / In / are / subjects / Lan’s /.

2. mineral / drinks / Fruit / and / water / are / juice / healthy /.

3. one / to / traditional / My / food / prefers / foreign / sister /.

4. a / is / regularly / way / housework / good / to / exercise / Doing / also / .

5. modern / our / There / science / in / a / is / school / laboratory / .

TASK 2. Write a short paragraph of 80 words to describe an English speaking club and its activities.

IV. LANGUAGE FOCUS

TASK 1. Choose the word with a different way of pronunciation in the underlined part. Circle A, B, or C.

1. A. spring roll                B. originate                       C. composer

2. A. folk                          B. compose                       C. lemonade

3. A. homeless                 B. responsibility              C. pop

4. A. fried                         B. talented                        C. gifted

5. A. cherry                      B. teacher                          C. chemistry

TASK 2. Fill each blank with the present simple, present continuous or past simple form of the verb in brackets.

1. Instead of going to the gym, I often ___________ (do) yoga in the morning.

2. I prefer ___________ (play) the piano to drawing and painting in my spare time.

3. Eden: What are you doing?

Anna: I ___________ (collect) all my old clothes to donate to homeless people.

4. Yesterday, I___________ (watch) a show on TV. It was so amazing.

5. When I was younger, I ___________ (study) at this lower secondary school.

6. In order to pass the exams, Lia ___________ (study) very hard these days.

7. I’m sad I ___________ (not go) on our field trip last Sunday.

8. Patrick ___ (see) a lot of old photos of his school in the exhibition three days ago.

9. ___________ Ron often ___________ (listen) to music after school?

10. Our school ___________ (have) a big library and a swimming pool.

Đáp án tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 1

I. LISTENING

TASK 1

1. A 2. C 3. B 4. B 5. C

Script:

Naomi: Hello, Tuan. Long time no see.

Tuan: Welcome to Da Nang, Naomi. When did you arrive?

Naomi: Just yesterday evening. I felt quite tired after such a long flight.

Tuan: Oh, I see. Let me get you a glass of orange juice. It can help you feel better.

Naomi: Thanks a lot. But I just want something to eat first. Can you recommend any popular specialties here?

Tuan: Would you like to try mi quang or banh xeo? They’re so yummy.

Naomi: Both sound strange to me. What are they?

Tuan: Mi quang is a kind of pork noodle soup served with different green vegetables while banh xeo is a type of crepe made of rice flour, turmeric, shrimp and bean sprouts.

Naomi: Sounds delicious. I think I’d like to eat mi quang first. Soup is always a good choice for a healthy breakfast.

Tuan: I couldn’t agree more. I’ll take you to my favourite restaurant. It’s in a narrow lane over there.

TASK 2

1. advantage 2. gardening 3. straws 4. models 5. collect

Script:

Taking advantage of things around you to make useful ones for your hobbies is a good way to protect the environment. First, if you like gardening, don’t throw away used glass bottles. You can reuse them to grow herbs and flowers in. They can help you know how much water your plants need easily. Second, ice cream sticks and coloured straws are useful things to make house models. Straws are used to make the roof, and ice cream sticks are used to make the rest of the house. With a little creativity and handiness, you can have cute house models that surprise your friends. Finally, it’s fun to collect some seashells in the sand while you’re cleaning the beach. You can use them to make wind chimes and hang on the window of your bedroom.

II. READING

TASK 1

1. B 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. A

TASK 2

1. after 2. works 3. Because 4. shows 5. day

III. WRITING

TASK 1

  1. In Lan’s school, English and music are compulsory subjects.
  2. Fruit juice and mineral water are healthy drinks.
  3. My sister prefers traditional food to foreign one. / My sister prefers foreign food to traditional one.
  4. Doing housework is also a good way to exercise regularly.
  5. There is a modern science laboratory in our school.

TASK 2

Sample writing:

“WE” is an interesting English Speaking Club for teenage students. It is a new club and has about 30 members. They meet at the art studio of a high school at 5.00 p.m. every Friday and they practise speaking English with five native teachers by joining exciting activities like role-playing, presenting, discussing, etc. I like role-playing best because I can act the roles of my favourite characters in popular stories or comics such as Sherlock Holmes and Nobita. I always have a great time there.

  1. LANGUAGE FOCUS

TASK 1

1. B 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. C

TASK 2

1. do 6. is studying
2. playing 7. didn’t / did not go
3. am collecting 8. saw
4. watched 9. Does Ron often listen
5. studied 10. has

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 8 giữa học kì 1 số 2

I. LISTENING

Listen to the conversations. Circle the best response to each question.

Conversation 1.

1. When is the school festival?

a. next week                      b. in two weeks                  c. in two months

2. Who’s going to raise money for the school festival?

a. the girl                           b. the boy                          c. the girl and the boy

Conversation 2

3. Who’s going to visit his or her grandparents?

a. Sara                               b. Lucas                             c. neither of them

4. Is the girl looking forward to babysitting?

a. Yes.                               b. No.                                c. Sort of.

Conversation 3

5. What’s the boy going to do this weekend?

a. go to science camp         b. watch a movie                c. visit his grandparents

II. USE OF ENGLISH

Task 1. Correct one mistake in each question.

1. There is some waters on the counter.

2. Who kind of music do you like?

3. I am a sore throat.

4. A: I love hip-hop. – B: Me, only. It’s so cool!

5. There’s none meat in the refrigerator.

6. What are we going to setting up?

7. When is he going clean his room?

Task 2. Circle the correct word

Welcome to Sài Gon Zoo! We are 1. (the tallest / the largest) zoo in Viêt Nam. We have 2. (the most longest / the funniest) monkeys, and they can make you laugh a lot. Here you can also see the elephants. They are among 3. (the biggest / the longest) elephants in Viet Nam. The giraffes are 4. (the smallest / the tallest) animals in the zoo.

We also have 5. (the tiniest / the most dangerous) animals in the zoo: tigers and snakes!

Task 3. Complete the conversation. Number the sentences in the correct order (1-7).

  1. Well, that’s difficult. Is it Cát Bà island?
  2. Wow, interesting! My family traveled to Phú Quöc last summer. It’s a beautiful island.
  3. Correct! Next, what’s the largest island in Việt Nam?
  4. (1) Hey, Long. Can you help with my geography test? Ask me some questions, please.
  5. No, Phú Quốc is the largest island in Viet Nam.
  6. OK, I’m not busy now. I can help you. What’s the highest mountain in the world?
  7. It’s Mount Everest, right?

III. Reading

Task 1. Read the text and circle the correct word

Ludwig van Beethoven was a world-famous composer, born in 1770 in Germany. But did you know he was deaf?

During his life, he wrote many different pieces of music for orchestras. As well as writing music, he played several instruments, including the piano and the violin.

Beethoven had some famous teachers–like Haydn and Mozart. They all saw his amazing musical abilities from an early age. When he lived in Vienna, Austria, he often played the piano in the homes of very important people.

Unfortunately, he lost his hearing completely by the age of 40.

He continued to play the piano, but it was very difficult for him to hear the higher notes. So, he started to listen to the movement of the lower strings of the piano, instead of listening to the high notes.

Amazingly, he is most famous for some of the pieces of music he wrote after he lost his hearing! Many people around the world continue to play his music.

  1. Detal Beethoven was born in …
  2. Germany                                  b. Austria                                    c. Italy
  3. Inference Beethoven is famous for his … music.
  4. pop                                          b. classical                                   c. rock
  5. Vocabulary The phrase “from an early age” means …
  6. as a child                                  b. as an adult                                c. as an old man
  7. Vocabulary Another way of saying “he became deaf” is.
  8. he lost his sight                         b. he lost his feeling                     c. he lost his hearing
  9. Dead He became completely deaf by the age of …
  10. 20                                            b. 30                                            c. 40

Task 2. Read the article. Write T for True or F for False

Putty-nosed monkeys live in rain forests in Africa. They make noises to communicate with each other. For example, they make the sound pyow when danger is, near, and the sound hack when danger is coming from the air.

Scientists are studying the communication among putty-nosed monkeys. They believe the monkeys can put sounds together into “sentences, which make new meanings. One “sentence” is pyow pyow hack hack hack hack, which means “Let’s go somewhere else.”

This is a very exciting development in the study of animal communication. Scientists believe this means that some animals are more intelligent than we first thought.

1. Putty-nosed monkeys live in the mountains.
2. They talk to each other with sounds.
3. They make the sound pyow when they feel danger.
4. Pyow pyow hack hack hack hack means “stay here.

IV. WRITING

Answer these questions. Write full sentences for each one.

  1. Are there any books on your desk now?
  2. When did you get your top?
  3. What kind of music do you like the best?
  4. Did you get your shoes recently?

Đáp án tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 2

I. LISTENING

1. c 2. c 3. b 4. b 5. a

II. USE OF ENGLISH

Task 1.

  1. There is some water on the counter.
  2. What kind of music do you like?
  3. I have a sore throat.
  4. A: I love hip-hop. – B: Me, too. It’s so cool!
  5. There’s some/ no meat in the refrigerator.
  6. What are we going to set up?
  7. When is he going to clean his room?

Task 2.

  1. the largest
  2. the funniest
  3. the biggest
  4. the tallest
  5. the most dangerous

Task 3.

1. d 2. f 3. g 4. c 5. a 6. e 7. b

III. READING

Task 1.

1. a 2. b 3. a 4. c 5. c

Task 2.

1. F 2. T 3. T 4. F

IV. WRITING

(Student’s own answers)

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 3

LISTENING

Listen to five airport announcements. Choose the correct answer, A, B or C.

Announcement A

1. What time does the flight begin?

A. 9:00    B. 9:15    C. 9:25

Announcement B

2. What do passengers need to have?

A. Boarding passes    B. Passports    C. Both A and B

Announcement C

3. Which gate should Gemma and Ryan come to right immediately?

A. Gate    B. Gate 14    C. Gate 40

Announcement D

4. What is the flight number?

A. Flight KL1050    B. Flight KN1051    C. Flight KN1055

Announcement E

5. What is the temperature in New York now?

A. 73º    B. 67º    C. 76º

Listen again and complete the table with the words in the box.

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Friends plus 7 (2 đề) | Chân trời sáng tạo

Announcement A

6. This flight is delayed by two hours because of _______________.

Announcement B

7. Flight FR3421 now boarding at _______________ .

Announcement C

8. This is the final boarding call for passengers Gemma and Ryan Grey flying to Athens on ____________ .

Announcement D

9. All passengers with express boarding tickets and passengers travelling with young children please go to _______________.

Announcement E

10. People have landed at JFK airport in New York where the local time is _______________ .

PRONUNCIATION

Choose the word whose bold part is pronounced differently from others. Write A, B, C or D in the blank.

1. A. climb    B. like    C. find    D. sit

2. A. head    B. meat    C. wear    D. bear

3. A. sand    B. hand    C. man    D. small

Choose the bold word that has a different stress pattern from the others. Write A, B, or C in the blank.

4. A. happy    B. slowly    C. polite    D. badly

5. A. comfortable    B. successful    C. creative    D. enormous

USE OF ENGLISH

Choose the word or phrase that best completes each sentence.

1. The woman was ______ on the bed.

A. lying    B. kicking    C. holding

2. Her students _________ books at 9 a.m. yesterday.

A. was reading    B. were reading    C. read

3. The phone ______ while she was sleeping.

A. ring    B. rang    C. was ringing

4. We need to be ______ to take photos of wild animals.

A. polite    B. patient    C. rude

5. They can think _________ to find the new solution.

A. happily    B. creatively    C. rudely

6. The woman ______ at the supermarket last Sunday.

A. was    B. were    C. be

7. In the past, _________ people couldn’t attend universities.

A. cruel    B. poor    C. rich

8. There______ many toys in his bedroom when he was a child.

A. was    B. be    C. were

9. My sister _________ there for one hour and waited for him.

A. met    B. stayed    C. gave

10. My family members _________ happy with the film last night.

A. were    B. was    C. be

11. In 1500 Leonardo da Vinci _________ a flying machine.

A. wrote    B. ruled    C. invented

READING

Read the passage and decide whether each statement is True or False. Write True or False in each blank.

Vietnamese Mid-Autumn Festivals

The way people celebrate Mid-Autumn Festival differs from generation to generation as society keeps moving forward. Although traditional Mid-Autumn celebration activities for children and families are not so popular nowadays as they used to be decades ago, the timeless cultural value of truth, goodness, and beauty are always honoured, and practiced in a variety of ways.

There is something new about today’s Mid-Autumn Festival. It’s the presence of colourful electronic lanterns that play music, aside from the traditional star-shaped paper-and-bamboo lanterns, and a lot of baked and white mooncakes with flavours that better meet consumers’ changing tastes. Just like many other traditions, Mid-Autumn Festival has changed to catch up with the modern life.

1. People celebrate Mid-Autumn Festival differently.

2. The culture is not honoured.

3. Modern lanterns can play music.

4. Mooncakes are served in the festival.

Choose the option that best completes each blank in the passage. Write A, B, or C in the blank.

Thanksgiving Day

American (5) the Thanksgiving holiday on the fourth Thursday of November. Families meet for a special meal including turkey, corn, potatoes and pumpkin pie – a (6) dessert. Then families do activities together or watch TV.

The Thanksgiving festival celebrates the first harvest of the Pilgrims – a group of religious settlers. In September 1620, they (7) England for America on a ship – the Mayflower. That winter, when they arrived, they were very cold and didn’t have enough food. So half of them died. A Native American leader, Squanto, (8) the settlers. His people showed the settlers how to grow corn and vegetables and how to hunt animals for food.

In Autumn 1621, after a good harvest, the Pilgrims held a big celebration to thank God. They invited the Native Americans. For three days, they ate together. Also, they (9) games, sang songs and danced. It was the start of a long tradition.

5. A. celebrate    B. play    C. get

6. A. kind    B. uncommon    C. popular

7. A. arrived    B. left    C. went

8. A. came    B. cooked    C. visited

9. A. played    B. met    C. helped

WRITING

Rearrange the words in a correct order to make a complete sentence.

1. his parents / talk / Tom/ did / to / ?

2. she / apples / does / bananas / or / like / ?

3. visited / Jeremy / summer / Vung Tau / last / .

4. go / your / where / mother / did / shopping / ?

5. we / last weekend / ate / a / at / restaurant / .

Rewrite the following sentences with the given beginning in such a way that the meanings stay unchanged.

6. It is difficult to take photos of wild animals.

It is not ____________________________________________

7. Sportsmen usually move fast.

Sportsmen don’t usually ____________________________________________

8. Photographers need to think creative to take good photos.

Photographers think ____________________________________________

9. You need to wait for a long time.

You need to be ____________________________________________

10. Photographers also need to sit quietly.

Photographers should find a _______________________________________

Đáp án tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 3

LISTENING

1. C 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. C

6. bad weather

7. gate 21

8. flight EZ9753

9. gate 6

10. 18:30

Listening Transcript:

A: Good morning. This is an announcement for all passengers travelling on the 9:25 flight TOM1223 to Rome. This flight is delayed by two hours because of bad weather.

B: Would all passengers travelling to Tokyo on flight FR3421 please have your boarding passes and passports ready for boarding. Flight FR3421 now boarding at gate 21.

C: This is the final boarding call for passengers Gemma and Ryan Grey flying to Athens on flight EZ9753. Your flight is ready to leave. Please go to gate 14 immediately. The doors of the plane will close in five minutes. Final boarding call for passengers Gemma and Ryan Grey.

D: This is an announcement for passengers travelling to Amsterdam on flight KL1050. Will all passengers with express boarding tickets and passengers travelling with young children please go to gate 6 for boarding. That’s all passengers with express boarding tickets and passengers travelling with young children go to gate 6 for boarding. Thank you.

E: Good evening, ladies and gentlemen. We have landed at JFK airport in New York where the local time is 18:30 and the temperature is 76º. We hope you have enjoyed your flight with American Airlines this evening and wish you a very safe journey to your final destination.

PRONUNCIATION

1. D 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. A

USE OF ENGLISH

1. A 2. B 3. B 4. B 5. B 6. A
7. B 8. C 9. B 10. A 11. C

READING

1. True 2. False 3. True 4. True
5. A 6. C 7. B 8. C 9. A

WRITING

1. Did Tom talk to his parents?

2. Does she like apples or bananas?

3. Jeremy visited Vung Tau last summer.

4. Where did your mother go shopping?

5. Last weekend, we ate at a restaurant.

6. It is not easy to take photos of wild animals.

7. Sportsmen don’t usually move slowly.

8. Photographers think creatively to take good photos.

9. You need to be patient.

10. Photographers should find a quiet place to sit.

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 4

I. Choose the best answer

1. – ________ do you find making pottery? – I finding making pottery interesting.

A. What     B. How     C. Why     D. When

2. Jenny ________ two eggshells and he will continue the third one.

A. carves     B. has carved     C. carved     D. will carved

3. My father hates ________ coffee. He prefers tea.

A. to drink     B. drink     C. drinks     D. drinking

4. I have a temperature, ________.

A. but I go to bed early

B. so I feel tired

C. or I am putting on weight

D. and I eat more vegetables

5. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others?

A. away     B. answer     C. sunburn     D. picture

6. Which word has main stress differently from the others?

A. volunteer     B. charity     C. melody     D. calorie

7. Beethoven ________ a lot of songs.

A. composes     B. composed     C. has composed     D. compose

8. Liz: I am so nervous that I am putting on weight. – Tony: ________

A. Wash your hand more     B. Eat less junk food     C. Sleep more    D. Sunbathe less

9. Jack spends almost his time staring at his smartphone, ________ is very short-sighted.

A. and     B. or     C. but     D. so

10. My father loved ________ horse-riding when he was young.

A. doing     B. going     C. playing     D. taking

11. She feels itchy and her nose is running. She says she has ________.

A. headache     B. toothache     C. allergy     D. flu

12. Jenifer says that she ________ collecting dolls, but she ________ in the future.

A. will like / won’t continue     C. likes / continues

B. likes / won’t continue     D. will like / continues

13. It is interesting _____________ tree leaves from different countries.

A. collecting     B. to collect     C. collect     D. collects

14. My dad enjoys ________ his bike to work.

A. to ride     B. ride     C. rides     D. riding

15. I love cooking, ______ my sister doesn’t.

A. because     B. so     C. but     D. and

16. Laughing is good _______ your health.

A. for     B. to     C. with     D. of

17. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 7 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 1)

A. dear     B. pear     C. earn     D. heart

18. Choose one mistake and correct it.

I find carve eggshells boring because it takes a lot of time to complete one shell.

A     B     C     D

II. Put the verbs in the correct form.

1. I enjoy (fish) __________________ because it (be) _______ relaxing.

2. Jane will play chess after she (finish) ____________ school.

3. What ________ your mother often (do) _______ at weekends?

4. I think in the future, people (not play) ___________________ individual games.

5. We find (arrange) ______________ flowers interesting because it (help) ________ us relax.

6. I (not collect) ____________________ dolls when I grow up.

III. Complete the passage with the words given

bought     competition     singing     there     on     English

Mary’s hobby is singing. She enjoys (1) ______________ very much. When her brother (2) ______________ a karaoke set last month, Mary was so glad that she sang every day after dinner. She likes to sing only (3) ______________ songs. In fact, she has already sung all the songs found (4) ______________ the karaoke discs. Minh is singing in the karaoke (5) ______________ organized by the RC Center this Saturday. Her family is going (6) ______________ to support her.

IV. Choose the correct answer to complete the passage by circling A, B, C or D

Camping is an activity in which people live (1) ______ temporarily. Campers participate in fishing, hunting, swimming, wildlife watching, plant study, and nature photography. It provides bodily benefits when it involves hiking to, from and around a campsite, and many people believe that camping makes youngsters (2) ______ more confident. Camping is suitable (3) ______ those who are in wholesome physical condition because it may require walking several times. The key to an enjoyable camping is planning because planning the trip before leaving helps (4) ______ avoid preventable accidents such as bad weather, injury, or simply a crowded campsite.

1. A. upstairs     B. downstairs     C. inside     D. open-air

2. A. help     B. handle     C. feel     D. thumb

3. A. in     B. for     C. at     D. on

4. A. campers     B. groups     C. parties     D. cliques

V. Arrange these words/ phrases into the meaning sentences

1. sunburn / yesterday / was / because / outside / has / Alice / she / all / day.

____________________________________________________________________.

2. and / difficult / boring / that / eggshells / people / carving / Some / say / is.

____________________________________________________________________.

3. girl / have / is/ the / kind-hearted / She / most / ever/ I / met.

____________________________________________________________________.

4. organization / the / to / encouraged / people / Big Heart / has / protect / environment.

____________________________________________________________________.

5. playing / Tuan /play / table tennis / with/ interesting /finds / he /best friends/ because / it/can.

____________________________________________________________________.

6 have/ They / visited/ before/ Ho Chi Minh City / never/.

____________________________________________________________________.

VI. Complete the sentences with comparative or superlative form

1. Mount Everest is (high) ______________________ mountain in the world.

2. Winter is (cold) __________________ season in the year.

3. Going by car is (convenient) _________________________ going by bicycle in this area.

4. The Sahara is (hot) _________________ desert in the world.

5. This building is (modern) ______________________ that one.

6. The boat trip is (good) _________________ experience of my life.

7. Are your streets (narrow) __________________________ our streets?

8. It’s (beautiful) _________________________ mountain in Australia.

9. This park is (beautiful) ____________________________________ that park.

10. The weather in Cua Lo Beach is (hot) ________________________ that in Ha Noi.

Đáp án tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 4

I.

1. B 2. B 3. D 4. B
5. C 6. A 7. B 8. B
9. D 10. B 11. D 12. B
13. B 14. C 15. C 16. A 17. C 18. A → carving

II.

1. fishing / is 2. finishes 3. Does … do
4. won’t play 5. arranging/ helps 6. won’t collect

III.

2. bought

5. competition

1. singing

6. there

4. on

3. English

IV.

1. D 2. C 3. B 4. A

V.

1. Alice has sunburn because she was outside all day yesterday.

2. Some people say that carving eggshells is boring and difficult.

3. She is the most kind-hearted girl I have ever met.

4. Big Heart organization has encouraged people to protect the environment

5. Tuan finds playing table tennis interesting because he can play it with his best friends.

6. They have never visited Ho Chi Minh City before.

VI.

1. the highest 6. the best
2. the coldest 7. narrower than
3. more convenient than 8. the most beautiful
4. the hottest 9. more beautiful than
5. more modern than 10. hotter than

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 5

A/ LANGUAGE FOCUS

I. Grammar: Choose the best answer by circling A, B, C or D

1. He ate a lot of junk food, so he…………. fat quickly

A. gets     B. got     C. have gotten     D. has gotten

2. Do …………… exercise, and you will feel fitter and healthier

A. less     B. more     C. a     D. an

3. You should take warm clothes…………………..it will be cold.

A. so     B. and     C. but     D. because

4. The University of Indochina……………..in Ha Noi in 1906

A. was built     B. built     C. has built     D. is built

II. Phonetics

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

5. A. fear    B. hear     C. earn     D. clear

6. A. chicken    B. architect     C. cheap     D. chair

III. Word form: Put the word in brackets in the correct form

7. Thousands of Vietnamese …………………. graduated from the Imperial Academy (SCHOOL)

8. Dan Bau is a ……………………….. musical instrument in Viet Nam (TRADITION)

B/ READING

I. Read the text about volunteer work and circle the correct answer A, B, C or D

In the United States, almost everyone, at one time or another, has been a volunteer. According to U.S. government statistics, about one- fifth of the American population does volunteer work each year. Americans have had the tradition of volunteering and helping one another since the early days of the country.

Americans volunteer not because they are forced or paid to do it. They enjoy it! Traditional volunteer activities include raising money for people in need, cooking and and giving food, doing general labour (such as clean-up projects and home repair), providing transportation (such as giving rides to the elderly), and tutoring / mentoring young people.

9. How many people in the USA do volunteer work each year?

A. Almost     B. one- fifth     C. two- fifth     D. a half

10. Americans volunteer because

A. they are forced     B. they are paid     C. they enjoy    D. they don’t have jobs

11. Americans have been volunteering……………

A. since the early days of the country

B. for less than 50 years

C. since 1950

D. for 15 years

12. Traditional volunteer activities don’t include:

A. raising money     B. buying things     C. cooking     D. tutoring

II. Read the passage and answer the questions

The University of Cambridge is a public university. It is located in Cambridge, the United Kingdom. It is regarded as the second oldest university (after the University of Oxford) in the United Kingdom and the third oldest surviving university in the world.

The University of Cambridge was formed in 1209. Over the years, it is always considered to be one of the most prestigious institutions of higher education in the United Kingdom and the world. In 2012, the university was ranked second after Havard in the United States of America.

Today, Cambridge is a collegiate university with a student population of about 18,000. Its faculties, departments and 31 colleges occupy different locations in Cambridge. Graduates of the university have won a total of 65 Nobel Prizes, the most of any university in the world.

*prestigious: uy tín, có danh tiếng

13. Where is the University of Cambridge located?

→…………………………………………………………………………………………

14. When was the University of Cambridge formded?

→…………………………………………………………………………………………

15. What is it regarded in the United Kingdom?

→…………………………………………………………………………………………

16. How many Nobel Prizes has the University won?

→…………………………………………………………………………………………

C/ WRITING

I. Rewrite the sentences, beginning with the words given (and using the words in brackets)

17. People grow a lot of flowers in Da Lat.

→ A lot of flowers……………………………………………………………………

18. Plays are longer than films. (not as…as)

→ Films are ………………………………………………………………………

II. Write a letter to invite a friend to a music show, using the following cues.

Dear….,

19. I/ happy/ hear/ you/ Quang Ngai/ again

20. How about/ watch/ music show/ of Dam Vinh Hung/ ?

21. Is/ Saturday evening/ OK/ you/ ?

22. It/ Quang Ngai Cutural House/ Hung Vuong Street.

23. show/ begin/ 8 p.m/ so/ let’s/ meet/ 7.45

24. Look/ forward/ see/ you/ there.

Cheers, ……………

Đáp án tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 5

1.B 2.B 3.D 4.A
5.C 6.B 7. scholars 8. traditional
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D

13. The University of Cambridge is located in Cambridge, United Kingdom

14. The University of Cambridge was founded in 1209

15. It is regarded as the second oldest University in the United Kingdom

16. The University has won 65 Nobel Prizes

17. → A lot of flowers are grown in Da Lat

18. → Films are not as long as plays

WRITING

Hello,…

19. I am happy to hear you are in Quang Ngai again

20. How about watching a music show of Dam Vinh Hung?

21. Is Saturday evening OK for you?

22. It is in Quang Ngai Cutural House on Hung Vuong Street.

23. The show begins at 8 p.m, so let’s meet at 7.45

24. Looking forward to seeing you there.

Cheers,

……………

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 6

I. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

1. A. map     B. hat     C. cap     D. what

2. A. sort     B. bottle     C. roll     D. coffee

3. A. daughter     B. sauce     C. aunt     D. laundry

4. A. was     B. walk     C. water     D. wall

5. A. morning     B. forget     C. pork     D. forty

II. Choose the best word or phrase (A, B, C or D) to complete each sentence below.

1. “………! Can you tell me the way to the food shop?”

A. Thank you     B. All right     C. Listen     D. Excuse me

2. …………… that street and the food shop is at the next corner.

A. Go along     B. Turn right     C. On the left     D. Turn on

3. I don’t often go to school by bus because it ………… a lot of time. Riding a bicycle is healthier.

A. spends     B. has     C. takes     D. gets

4. The doctor says my father will become ill ……………. he stops smoking.

A. until    B. when    C. unless     D. if

5. He bought …………. books and then left for home.

A. much more    B. a few     C. a lot     D. a little

6. Ngoc ……………. eating fast food because it’s not good for her health.

A. likes     B. loves     C. hates    D. enjoys

7. If you want to live long, you………….eat much red meat.

A. should     B. needn’t     C. have to     D. shouldn’t

8. Don’t read in bed, …………. you’ll harm your eyes.

A. or    B. if    C. but     D. yet

9. I ………..playing board games interesting because I can play them with my friends.

A. think     B. find     C. say     D. tell

10. Before moving to Ha Noi, my parents ……………in Ha Nam.

A. have lived    B. have been living    C. lived    D. live

III. Match a question in column A with a correct answer in column B.

Column A Column B
1. Can I help you? A. I’d like some rice.
2. How much beef do you want? B. Two dollars.
3. What do you need? C. A dozen, please.
4. How many eat would you like? D. Yes. I’d like some green tea.
5. How much is loaf of bread? E. One kilo, please.

Answer:

1- 2- 3- 4- 5-

IV. Write the correct form of each verb in brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. Lan and her father (visit) …………….. the Temple of Literature last week.

2. America (discover) ……………….by Christopher Columbus.

3. They (not start) ……………….the project yet.

4. My brother hates (do) ………………the same things day after day.

5. My brother usually (go) …………………fishing in his free time.

V. Choose a suitable word from the box to fill in each gap to complete the passage.

sang     competition     enjoys     bought     on

Minh’s hobby is singing. She (1) ……………… singing very much. When her brother (2) ………………… a karaoke set last month, Minh was so glad that she (3) ………………….. every day after dinner. She likes to sing only English songs. In fact, she has already sung all the songs found (4) ………………… the karaoke discs. Minh is singing in the karaoke (5) ……………….. organized by the RC Center this Saturday. Her family is going there to support her.

VI. Read the passage and choose the best answer.

You can recycle many types of glass. Glass food and beverage containers can be reused and recycled many times. (In fact, only bulbs, ceramic glass, dishes and window glass can’t be recycled.)

Glass is made from soda ash, sand and lime. If it’s thrown away, it stays there indefinitely because glass never breaks down into its original ingredients. To be recycled, glass is sorted by color, crushed into small pieces and melted down into a liquid. Then, it is molded into new glass containers.

1. Which of the following can be recycled?

A. glass food and beverage containers     B. bulbs

C. dishes and window glass     D. ceramic glass

2. What does the word “reused” in line 2 mean?

A. use something again.     B. use all of thing

C. throw something away     D. not buying things which are over packed

3. Glass ………………….

A. is made from soda ash, sand and lime

B. stays there indefinitely if it’s thrown away

C. never breaks down into its original ingredients

D. all are correct

4. What does the word “its” in line 5 refer to?

A. glass     B. dash     C. sand     D. lime

5. When people recycle glass, they ………………..

A. sort it by color and crush it into small pieces

B. melt it into containers

C. mold it into containers

D. all are correct

VII. Make sentences using the words and phrases given.

1. He/ has/ flu/./ he/ keep/ sneezing/ coughing/.

…………………………………………………………………………

2. Listen/ music/ in/ free/ time/ is/ my/ favourite/ hobby/.

…………………………………………………………………………

3. My brother/ enjoy/ play/ piano/ when/ he/ young/.

…………………………………………………………………………

4. In/ future/,/ I travel/ around/ Viet Nam.

…………………………………………………………………………

5. Nhung/ already/ finish/ the homework/.

…………………………………………………………………………

VIII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it.

1. The painting is bigger than the photograph. (not as …as)

The photograph …………………………………………………………………

2. They sell tickets at the gate of the tourist site.

Tickets ……………………………………………………………………

3. The market does not have any carrots.

There ………………………………………………………………….

4. They didn’t go camping yesterday because it rained heavily.

Because of …………………………………………………………………

5. Be careful or you’ll hurt yourself.

If you are …………………………………………………………………

Đáp án tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 6

I. Circle the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

1. D     2. C     3. C     4. A     5. B

II. Choose the best word or phrase (A, B, C or D) to complete each sentence below

1. D     2. A     3. C     4. C     5. B

6. C     7. D     8. A     9. B     10. C

III. Match a question in column A with a correct answer in column B.

1. D     2. E     3. A     4. C     5. B

IV. Write the correct form of each verb in brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. visited     2. was discovered     3. haven’t started

4. doing     5. goes

V. Choose a suitable word from the box to fill in each gap to complete the passage.

1. enjoys     2. bought     3. sang     4. on     5. competition

VI. Read the passage and choose the best answer.

1. A    2. A     3. D     4. A     5. D

VII. Make sentences using the words and phrases given.

1. He has flu. He keeps sneezing and coughing.

2. Listening to music in the free time is my favourite hobby.

3. My brother enjoyed playing the piano when he was very young.

4. In the future, I’ll travel around Viet Nam.

5. Nhung has already finished all the homework.

VIII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in such a way that means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it.

1. The photograph is not as big as the paiting.

2. Tickets are sold at the gate of the tourist site.

3. There are not any carrots in the market.

4. Because of the heavy rain, they didn’t go camping yesterday.

5. If you are not careful, you’ll hurt yourself.

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 7

Part A: PRONUNCIATION.

I. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. leave    B. read    C. ready    D. pleased

2. A. studying    B. much    C. subject    D. music

II. Pick out the word whose primary stress mark is placed differently from that of the others.

1. A. birthday    B. parent    C. nervous    D. invite

2. A. amazing    B. favorite    C. apartment    D. expensive

Part B: VOCABULARY & STRUCTURES.

III. Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.

1. …………………………….. visiting Ha Long Bay? – That’s a good idea!

A. How about    B. Let’s    C. What about    D. A&C are correct

2. Students in our school have two ……………………………….. each day.

A. 20-minutes breaks    B. 20-minute breaks     C. 20-minute break     D. 20-minutes break

3. Hoa’s homework ……………………………………. about two hours each day.

A. takes    B. costs     C. uses    D. spends

4. American students usually have portable CD players with small ……………

A. electronic speaker    B. amplifier     C. earphones     D. microphones

5. I have English class ……………….. seven o’clock ………………… Monday.

A. at / on    B. on / on     C. in / at     D. at / at

6. I’m going to stay ……………………. my grandparents in the countryside for a week.

A. with    B. to    C. at     D. on

7. …………………… don’t you come to my house for some music? – OK. Let’s go.

A. When    B. Let’s     C. What    D. Why

8. “Which is the …………………. apartment for my family, Nhat?” said Mr. John.

A. best    B. better    C. more    D. most

Part C: READING COMPREHESION.

IV. Read the passage carefully, the state whether the statements are True or False.

American students take part in different activities at recess. The energetic students often play basketball, but they never have time to play a whole game. They just practice scoring goals. This is called “shooting some hoop”. Many of the students listen to music. Sometimes they read or study at the same time. Some of the children, mainly boys, swap baseball cards. These pictures of baseball players come in packages of candy. They swap cards with their friends, so they get the ones they want. Eating and talking with friends are the most common ways of relaxing at recess. These activities are the same all over the world.

1. American students take part in different indoor activities at recess.

2. Baseball cards are very popular with boys as well as girls.

3. They never have time to play the whole game. This means recess is boring.

4. Eating and talking with friends at recess are popular activities worldwide.

V. Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to fill in the gaps to make the passage meaningful.

People are living longer, so there are more (1)…. people. Many young people are doing community service. They help elderly people. They do their shopping. They do their housework. They clean their yards. They (2)…. paint their houses. Some young people work (3)…. hospital volunteers. In America, they are called “candy stripers” (4)…. of the striped pink and white uniform they wear. Others are concerned about the environment and work on neighborhood clean-up campaigns.

1. A. elderly     B. long-lived    C. older     D. A&B are correct

2. A. mainly    B. even    C. mostly    D. partially

3. A. for    B. at    C. as    D. in

4. A. because     B. when    C. though    D. because of

Part D: WRITING

VI. Rewrite the sentence in such a new way that the new one still keeps the same meaning as the original one.

1. Would you like to go on a picnic with me?

→ What about…………………………………………………………………?

2. When is your birthday?

→ What …………………………………………………………………………?

3. There are forty students in my class.

→ My class ………………………………………………………………………

4. Nam walks to school every day.

→ Nam goes……………………………………………………………………

VII. Answer about you in complete sentences.

1. How often do you go to the school library?

→……………………………………………………………………………………

2. What will you do when you have free time?

→……………………………………………………………………………………

3. How far is it from your house to school?

→……………………………………………………………………………………

4. Who do you often do homework with?

→……………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 7

I.

1. C 2. D

II.

1. D 2. B

III.

1.A 2.B 3.A 4.C
5.A 6.A 7.B 8.A

IV.

1.F 2.F 3.F 4.T

V.

1.D 2.B 3.C 4.A

VI.

1. going on a picnic with me

2. What day is your birthday?

3. My class has 40 students.

4. to school on foot every day.

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 8

I. Choose the best answer by circling A, B, C or D:

1. -“What would you like to drink now?” – “_______________.”

A. No, thanks

B. Yes, please

C. I like to do nothing

D. Orange juice, please

2. All of us enjoy _______ to classical music.

A. listen     B. listens     C. listening     D. listened

3. She worked very hard, _______she passed all her exams.

A. because     B. and     C. so     D. but

4. Hoa looks red. She was outdoors yesterday. Perhaps she has _______

A. flu     B. sunburn     C. spots     D. stomachache

5. My family has decided to use _________ electricity by using more solar energy instead.

A. more     B. less     C. much     D. fewer

6. I _______ playing board games interesting because I can play them with my friends.

A. find     B. think     C. say     D. tell

7. -“Would you like me to turn off your computer? – “ ______________. I’ll do it myself”

A. No, thanks     B. Yes, please     C. Don’t do it     D. Of course

8. You like playing monopoly or chess, your hobby may be _______.

A. collecting things.    B. playing sports     C. dancing     D. board games

9. I _______ Nha Trang when I was a child.

A. visit     B. visited     C. will visit     D. have visited

10. He _______ to the USA so far. A. is     B. was     C. will be     D. has been

11. Americans eat a lot of junk food, _______ junk food causes obesity.

A. but     B. and     C. so     D. because

12. Tim: I feel itchy and my nose is running. Doctor: _______

A. Wash your hair more.     B. I think you have the flu.

C. Drink more water. Eat less meat     D. I think you have a stomachache.

13. Pick out the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others.

A. allergy     B. headache     C. temperature     D. obesity

14. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

A. cold     B. curly     C. ocean     D. clothes

II. Choose the best answer to complete the passage:

Headache is a very common disease. The symptoms (1)…….. a headache are various. People may (2)……….. pains only one side of the head. Sometimes when the pain goes away, the head is sore. People have a headache (3) …………. they work too hard or they are too nervous about something. (4)……….. can help cure the disease but people usually have to do more than taking tablets. They can prevent headaches by changing their diets or their (5)…………… or simply by going to bed.

1. A. on     B. in     C. of     D. at

2. A. be     B. have     C. happen     D. take

3. A. when     B. but     C. so     D. and

4. A. Medicine     B. Doctor     C. Sport     D. Fruit

5. A. life     B. lifestyles     C. hobbies     D. working

III. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. I didn’t go to school because I was sick.

→______________________________________________________

2. It will be good if you eat less meat and more vegetables.

→______________________________________________________

3. He likes playing computer games in his free time.

→______________________________________________________

4. I am interested in watching TV in the evening.

→______________________________________________________

5. I think that learning English is important.

→______________________________________________________

6. My brother enjoys coffee very much.

→______________________________________________________

7. What is the price of a plate of fried rice?

→______________________________________________________

8. This food has some meat and tofu.

→______________________________________________________

9. Chicken is my sister’s favorite food. (likes)

→______________________________________________________

10. There is sugar in many kinds of food. (have)

→______________________________________________________

IV. Use the words given to write a paragraph about Huong’s hobby.

Huong / be/ student/ class 7A/ Quang Trung school. Collect glass bottles/ be/ one of /favorite hobbies. She / start / hobby / when / ten years old. She often / share / hobby / sister. She /find/ hobby /interesting / useful. She/ feel /happy / when / look at / beautiful flower vases/ make/ them. She / continue / hobby / future / because it / help/ save/ environment.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

V. Read and fill in the blanks with ONE word given in the box.

hobby    because    might    ending    culture

when    taught    improve    myself    writes

My name is Sara. My favourite (1) _________ is reading. I enjoy reading a book when I am free. I started to do it (2)________I was four years old. The first time I did it, I felt interested. So I kept reading. The teachers (3)_________ me to read the difficult words. I was happy when I read a story with a happy (4) _________. I was thrilled when I read a detective story. I enjoy reading (5) _______ I like to explore the imaginative world of my favourite author, J.K. Rowling who (6) ___________ “ Harry Potter” . There are a lot of advantages of reading. Reading can make me relaxed and calm. I can also learn new vocabulary items. Then I can further (7) __________my English. Moreover, it can give me an unlimited imagination, so I can write books in the future. I can learn the different (8) _______ and customs of other countries in the world too. I read at least one hour every day. I read books by (9) ______. I usually read it at home. I wish I could read different kinds of books because it (10) ______ be very challenging.

Đáp án tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 8

I.

1. D    2. C    3. C    4. B

5. B    6. A    7. A    8. D

9. B    10. D    11. A    12. B

13.D    14.C

II.

1. C    2. B    3. A    4. A    5. B

III.

1. I was sick, so I didn’t go to school.

2. You should eat less meat and more vegetables

3. His hobby is playing computer games

4. I enjoy watching TV in the evening

5. I find learning English important

6. Coffee is my brother’s favorite drink.

7. How much is a plate? How much does a plate cost?

8. There is some meat and tofu in this food.

9. My sister likes chicken very much.

10. Many kinds of food have sugar.

IV.

Huong is a student in class 7A at Quang Trung school. Collecting glass bottles is one of her favorite hobbies. She started her hobby when she was 10 years old. She often shares her/ the hobby with her sister. She finds her hobby interesting and useful. She feels happy when she looks at beautiful flower vases made from them. She will continue her hobby in the future because it helps save the environment.

V.

1. hobby ;    2. when ;   3. taught ;   4. ending ;   5. because

6. writes ;   7.improve ;   8.cultures ;   9. myself ;   10.might

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 9

Chọn từ phù hợp nhất điền vào chỗ trống:

1/ Her new school is different . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . her old school.

A. of

B. with

C. from

D. at

2/ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . is it from your house to the market?

A. How old

B. How

C. How far

D. How long

3/ Is there a picture on the wall? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

A. Yes, there be.

B. Yes, there is.

C. Yes, there is not.

4/ He works . . . . . . . . . a hospital. He takes care . . . . . . . . . . . . . patients.

A. in / for

B. in / of

C. at / for

D. for / of

5/ What does your father do? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

A. He’s farmer.

B. He does a farmer.

C. He’s a farmer.

6/ His car is . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . the shop.

A. front of

B. behind

C. next

D. near to

7/ Do you work . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . hours than Hoa?

A. few

B. less

C. lesser

D. fewer

8/ She works six days . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . week.

A. in

B. for

C. a

D. the

Choose the word that has a different pronunciation from the others of each group

1. A. magazine B. mathematics C. manage D. watch
2. A. material B. visitor C. magazine D. want
3. A. brush B. uncle C. wash D. worry
4. A. orange B. wake C. way D. waste
5. A. good B. too C. tooth D. two

Complete these sentences with comparative or superlative:

1. This dress is the ………………………………of three dresses.(expensive)

2. Vietnamese students work ……………hours than American sts (few)

3. He has ……………………………….. money than his wife. (much)

4. Summer holiday is …………than tet holiday. It’s the ……… holiday(long)

5. Tom is ………………………… than Peter (intelligent)

Rewrite the sentence without changing meaning. 

1/ What about going to the movies?

→ Why . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2/ Where does she live?

→ What . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3/ What do you do?

→ What . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4/ The dress is very old.

→ What . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. !

5/ What subject does Mary like best?

→ What is . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Read and match

A B
1. What are you doing?

2. What do you usually do after school?

3. What should I do to have a good health?

4. Why don’t you take a rest? You look tired.

5. What sport does your brother like doing?

6. What are you going to do after the course?

7. Should we go to the beach? It’s a beautiful day.

8. How often does he play video games?

a. I’m going to get a job.

b. I often watch TV.

c. Twenty minutes a day.

d. Yes, may be I will.

e. You should take physical exercises.

f. That’s a good idea. Let’s buy some food and drinks.

g. I’m playing the guitar.

h. My brother likes playing soccer.

Read the passage, and then answer the questions

Have you seen the film School of Rock? It’s about a rock musician who became a teacher. The film is based on a real music school which is run by Paul Green. Paul Green started the first School of Rock in 1998 in Philadelphia in the USA. He gave students rock music lessons after school, but he wanted to do more. Now he gives them the chance to play in rock concerts. “Some of our students have never played in front of a real audience before. We teach them how to do it,” he says. He has already taught hundreds of young people to be rock performers, and now there are over 30 schools of rock in different towns in the USA.

1. How many schools of rock are there in the USA?

____________________________________

2. What is the film School of Rock about?

____________________________________

3. When did Paul Green start his first rock school?

____________________________________

4. What does he teach his students to do?

____________________________________

5. How many students has he taught?

____________________________________

Đáp án  tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 9

Chọn từ phù hợp nhất điền vào chỗ trống:

1 – C; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – B;

5 – C; 6 – C; 7 – D; 8 – C;

Choose the word that has a different pronunciation from the others of each group:

1 – D; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – A; 5 – A;

Complete these sentences with comparative or superlative:

1 – most expensive; 2 – fewer; 3 – more; 4 – longer – longest; 5 – more intelligent;

Rewrite the sentence without changing meaning.

1 – Why don’t we go to the movies?

2 – What is her address?

3 – What is your job?

4 – What an old dress!

5 – What is Mary’s favorite subject?

Read and match

1 – g; 2 – b; 3 – e; 4 – d; 5 – h; 6 – a; 7 – f; 8 – c;

Read the passage, and then answer the questions

1. There are over 30 schools of rock in different towns in the USA.

2. It’s about a rock musician who became a teacher.

3. He started the first School of Rock in 1998.

4. He teaches them to be rock performers.

5. He has already taught hundreds of young people.

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 10

I. PHONICS

Question 1. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (1pt)

1. A. head B. please C. heavy D. measure
2. A. photo B. hold C. fork D. slow
3. A. lucky B. punish C. hungry D. pull
4. A. fly B. hungry C. body D. heavy
5. A. child B. live C. practice D. will

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

Question 2. Put the correct tense of the verbs in sentences below. (1pt)

1. Lan is in grade 6 and she (learn) ____________________ at Nguyen Du school now.

2. Tony (wait) __________________ for me when I arrived.

3. My father ( buy) ______________________ this house for three years.

4. It’s raining. Don’t go out. You (be)______________ wet.

5. My little brother (not go) _______________to bed early last night.

6. Look! Our kids (water) ________________ the flowers in the garden .

7. We (pay) ________________ a visit to some nations in the world next summer.

8. Tom (go) ______________ out. He’ll be back in about an hour.

9. If you are lazy, you (not become)_____________ a good student.

10. When he was younger, he (use) ____________ to carry things for other people.

Question 3. Underline one mistake in each sentence and write the correct word. (1pt)

Example: 0. There are a green vase on the table. is

1. They prefer staying in the countryside because the fresh air. _______________

2. Our class room is on the three floor. _______________

3. I’d like seeing him in my office every morning. _______________

4. It is difficult to Jack to pass the final exam. _______________

5. No. There aren’t some stamps left in here. _______________

6. I have to sends some postcards to my family. _______________

7. Sorry! Are there a supermarket near here? _______________

8. He is enough old to join the party . _______________

9. Dung’s mother wants him stay in bed. _______________

10. Her son hates to eat fish and chip. _______________

III. READING

Question 4. Read the passage and use the given words in the box to fill in the blanks. (1pt)

popular / events / programs/ important / games / famous / radio /news / sport / play

Sports and games play an (1) __________ part in our lives. Everyone of us can (2) _______ a sport, or a game, or watch sports (3) ___________on TV or at the stadium. When you listen to the (4) ___________early in the morning, you can always hear sports (5) _________. When you open a newspaper, you will always find information about some (6) ____________, or an article about your favorite kind of sport. Television (7) ___________ about sport are also very (8) _____________, and you can watch something interesting nearly every day. Stories about (9) ___________ men and women in the world of (10) __________ are often very interesting.

Question 5. Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question below. (1pt)

Who are the best drivers? Which drivers are the safest on the road? According to a recent survey young and inexperienced drivers are the most likely to have an accident. Older drivers are more careful. Young men have the worst accident records or all. They often choose faster cars with bigger engines. One of the most interesting facts in survey is that passengers have an effect on the driver. When young male drivers have their friends in the cars, their driving becomes worse. When there wife of girlfriend is in the car, however, their driving is better. But opposite is true for women. Their driving is more dangerous when their husband or boyfriend is in the car.

1. According to the survey, who are the most likely to have an accident?

A. Young and experienced driver.

B. Old and inexperienced drivers.

C. Young and old drivers.

D. Young and inexperienced drivers.

2. Young men often choose ____________________________.

A. expensive cars.

B. fast cars with big engines.

C. slow cars with big engines.

D. fast cars with small engines.

3. Who have an effect on the driver?

A. passengers.

B. policemen.

C. children.

D. journalists.

4. When young male drivers have their wife of girlfriend in the car, their driving becomes ________________.

A. worse.

B. better.

C. slower.

D. faster.

5. The worst accidents are often taken by ___________________.

A. Male drivers.

B. Female drivers.

C. Young men.

D. Young women.

IV. WRITING.

Question 6. Rewrite the following sentences that keep the same meaning. (1pt)

1. He wrote the letter in two hours.

It took …………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. He is the tallest player in his team.

No one ………………………………………………………………….

3. How much does the shirt cost?

What is……………………………………………………………………?

4. Dancing is one of my interests.

I’m ………………………………………………………………………

5. Why don’t we travel to Paris?

How …………………………………………………………………….?

Question 7: Write a paragraph about 180 words describing your present school. (1pt)

………………………………………………………………………………………….

…………………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1 số 10

I. PHONICS

Question 1. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (1pt)

Note: 0.1 p for each correct choice.

1.B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.A

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

Question 2. Put the correct tense of the verbs in sentences below. (1pt)

Note : 0.1 p for each correct verb form.

1. is learning 6. are watering

2. was waiting 7. will pay

3. has bought 8. has gone

4. will be 9. won’t become

5. didn’t go 10. used

Question 3. Underline one mistake in each sentence and write the correct word. (1pt)

Note : 0.1 p for each correct choice.

1. because because of 6. sends send

2. three third 7. are is

3. seeing to see 8. enough old old enough

4. to Jack for Jack 9. stay to stay

5. some any 10. to eat eating

III. READING

Question 4. Read the passage and use the given words in the box to fill in the blanks. (1pt)

Note : 0.1 p for each correct word.

1. important 6. games

2. play 7. programs

3. events 8. popular

4. radio 9. famous

5. news 10. sport

Question 5. Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question below. (1pt)

Note : 0.2 p for each correct choice.

1.D 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C

IV. WRITING.

Question 6. Rewrite the following sentences that keep the same meaning. (1pt)

Note : 0.2 p for each correct sentence

1. It’s took him two hours to write the letter.

2. No one in his team is taller than him.

3. What is the price of the shirt?

4. I’m interested in dancing.

5. How about traveling to Paris?

Tải bộ đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 1

Các bạn có thể tải đề thi tiếng anh lớp 7 học kỳ 1 năm học 2022 – 2023 tại đây.

[su_button url=”https://docs.google.com/document/d/1XgkjuMr1Zm8kER9R8UQCy5DWmHOfAh3yuI5onk6fn4o/edit#” target=”blank” background=”#a0e54e” color=”#ffffff” size=”6″]TẢI NGAY BỘ ĐỀ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 7 HỌC KÌ 1[/su_button]

Xem thêm: 

Hy vọng những bài tập Bambooschool cung cấp trên đây sẽ là nguồn học liệu dành cho các em ôn thi học kỳ. Hãy lưu lại đề thi tiếng anh lớp 7 học kỳ 1 để tự luyện tại nhà, chúc các em học tốt!

Facebook
Pinterest

Bài viết liên quan

JD VỊ TRÍ GIÁO VIÊN TIỂU HỌC

Mô tả công việc: Chủ nhiệm lớp, xây dựng bài giảng, kế hoạch giảng dạy theo đúng chuẩn mực giáo dục nhằm phát triển khả

Đăng ký tư vấn